?
Solved

Internet Explorer will not load pages that open in a new window or tab

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hi,

We have a user who is having a problem with IE8, when he tries to open any link in a new tab or new window it will not load. Unfortunately we cannot upgrade to a later version of IE as we have compatibility issues with some other software.

We have already tried the following in attempt to resolve it but without any luck:
Reset Internet Explorer via Advanced Internet Options
Using IE in no add-ons mode
Booting into Safe Mode with networking and running IE
Logged in as a different user


We actually had this problem before with the same laptop and user, and the only way we were able to resolve it was by completely rebuilding Windows. Unfortunately the problem has now returned.

Any suggestions would be welcome.

Additional Notes:
OS: Windows 7 Professional 32-bit
IE Version: 8.0.7601
0
Comment
Question by:Malc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38826522
reinstall

remove

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957700


install
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/internet-explorer/download-ie


or just dont use explorer...might be best option
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malc
ID: 38826688
Thanks for your response, but as far as I am aware you can no longer uninstall and re-install IE8. Once uninstalled you only get the option to install IE9 thanks to Windows updates!

We have to use IE8 for a bit of our accounting software, it is a nuisance but our hands are tied and the software is only compatible with IE8. Therefore I have installed chrome on the users machine so that he can do general browsing but the problem still exists when he needs to complete his timesheets and expenses.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 38827480
Malc--
Possibly quick and fast
http://iefaq.info/index.php?action=artikel&;cat=42&id=133&artlang=en

If no help do a Repair Install of Windows 7
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

This will not affect personal data or installed programs.  It should reinstall IE8 since that is what is on the Win 7 DVD.

P.S.  "Internet Explorer will not load pages that open in a new window or tab"  
I really not understand that.  Is the issue that IE will not load pages?  Or that you cannot make the pages load in a new page or window?  If the latter, have you looked at the settings in IE Tools|Internet Options|General tab|Browsing section|Settings?  
Is an external mouse being used?  Clicking the middle mouse button on a link should open a new tab.
I assume using a right click on a link, which should bring up "Open in New Window/Tab", does not work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Malc
ID: 38850771
Thank you. The IE repair script you linked to above fixed the problem I was having.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38851711
Malc--You are most welcome.
0