Solved

ExecutionLogStorage history of report executions bringing back the same username in ssrs 2008

Posted on 2013-01-28
13
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-18
I'm trying to establish who's run which ssrs report between two dates. I've been querying the executionlogstorage table, and, although it does report some usernames, the majority seem to be the default server report username. I can't seem to establish a pattern though to diagnose what's wrong. Does anyone have any tips on how to fix this please?
0
Comment
Question by:Grffster
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SThaya
ID: 38826478
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SThaya
ID: 38826489
SELECT catalog.name AS report,
       e.username AS [User],
       e.timestart as tstart,
       e.timeend as timeendd,
       Datediff(mi,e.timestart,e.timeend) AS  'Time In Minutes',
       catalog.modifieddate AS [Report Last Modified],
       users.username
FROM   catalog  (nolock)
       INNER JOIN executionlogstorage e (nolock)
         ON catalog.itemid = e.ReportID
       INNER JOIN users (nolock)
         ON catalog.modifiedbyid = users.userid
WHERE  e.timestart >= Dateadd(s, -1, '01/01/2013')
       AND e.timeend <= Dateadd(DAY, 1,getdate())
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grffster
ID: 38826499
I have the same username info problem in the executionlog2 view.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SThaya
ID: 38826506
have you checked with   above query result?


can you little bit explain what is your exact requirement.....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SThaya
ID: 38826528
With ExecutionLog2


SELECT catalog.name AS report,
       e.username AS [User],
       e.timestart as tstart,
       e.timeend as timeendd,
       Datediff(mi,e.timestart,e.timeend) AS  'Time In Minutes',
       catalog.modifieddate AS [Report Last Modified],
       users.username
FROM   catalog  (nolock)
       INNER JOIN dbo.ExecutionLog2 e (nolock)
         ON catalog.Path  = e.ReportPath  
       INNER JOIN users (nolock)
         ON catalog.modifiedbyid = users.userid
WHERE  e.timestart >= Dateadd(s, -1, '01/01/2013')
       AND e.timeend <= Dateadd(DAY, 1,getdate())
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SThaya
ID: 38826532
With ExecutionLog3



SELECT catalog.name AS report,
       e.username AS [User],
       e.timestart as tstart,
       e.timeend as timeendd,
       Datediff(mi,e.timestart,e.timeend) AS  'Time In Minutes',
       catalog.modifieddate AS [Report Last Modified],
       users.username
FROM   catalog  (nolock)
       INNER JOIN dbo.ExecutionLog3 e (nolock)
         ON catalog.Path  = e.ItemPath  
       INNER JOIN users (nolock)
         ON catalog.modifiedbyid = users.userid
WHERE  e.timestart >= Dateadd(s, -1, '01/01/2013')
       AND e.timeend <= Dateadd(DAY, 1,getdate())
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grffster
ID: 38826541
Yes, the same issue with usernames. Our reports are published on our intranet. For argument's sake, the default server username for intranet reports is DOMAIN/IISXXX$. If I then run the report e.g. DOMAIN/me, I would expect to see in executionlog2 and executionlogstorage DOMAIN/me being the username not DOMAIN/IISXXX$ which it's doing.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nico Bontenbal
ID: 38826588
Just a wild guess, but could it be the credentials for the data source. For the data source you can specifiy if you want to use specific credentials or Windows integrated security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grffster
ID: 38826685
Well that was my first suspicion, but, on looking at the reports more closely, they all seem to be using the same setup in report manager, i.e. whether they're specified in the report or using a shared data source, with Credentials Stored Securely in the Report Server selected, and an username and password specified, and nothing else selected.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nico Bontenbal
ID: 38827008
When I run a report from Report Manager is shows Domain/me in the log. When the report is run by a subscription it is NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM.
By 'intranet' do you mean Sharepoint? In that case the report might always be executed by Sharepoint resulting in the same user for every report.

Maybe you can find some useful information here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms159110(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grffster
ID: 38843368
No, (although we will be in the future). It's a intranet developed in .net we've built ourselves with a reports page that passes parameters in to an SSRS report.

Seen that page but the same data is populated in those tables too.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 500 total points
ID: 38867043
Well, I guess the reports are executed by IIS then. Don't think there is a way around this. I'm afraid you need to add logging functionality to your Intranet. Just a time stamp with username and report is probably sufficient. You can link that data to the SSRS log.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41603140
hi all,

we are trying to find a method to find out anything wrong with SSRS and debug/isolate it, the script about shows me:

Msg 208, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Invalid object name 'catalog'.

any problem ?
0