Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

serial port receive data transfer to UI thread

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,897 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
hi - i'm using vs2010 and .net 4. i'm implementing a serial interface device. i've set up a SerialPort() and am able to send and receive data. i'm using the sp.dataReceived event to read the return buffer. however, the receive method appears to exist in a seperate thread. if i try to update ui devices directly, i get a cross thread error. what's the recommended way to update the ui thread from the dataReceive event?
thanks,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jdcoburn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 38826658
is it winforms or wpf?
this is a typical "UI cross-thread" access issue. In both cases, there is a well known solution to invoke the UI Thread from the secondary/background thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcoburn
ID: 38826802
winforms.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38827124
Here's a quick example of passing a string value to the main UI thread:
        private delegate void processValueDelegate(string value);

        void sp_DataReceived(object sender, SerialDataReceivedEventArgs e)
        {
            SerialPort sp = (SerialPort)sender;
            string value = sp.ReadLine();

            processValue(value);
        }

        private void processValue(string value)
        {
            if (this.InvokeRequired)
            {
                this.BeginInvoke(new processValueDelegate(processValue), new object[] { value });
            }
            else
            {
                // ... safe to update GUI in here ...
                label1.Text = value;
            }
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdcoburn
ID: 38827421
thanks.
0