Solved

Excel lines turning black

Posted on 2013-01-28
12
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
I've got an issue with some excel files. When i work in a workbook some of the lines turn black.

I don't use conditional formatting in this workbook.
The file is created in office 2007
I'm working with excel 2007
Windows 7 64 bit with office 2007 32 bit

Not only the cells turn black but also the line numbers.

When i select a black cell, and i start scroling, the text in this colom reappears. as you can see in the two screenshots i've attached.

Does anyone have a suggestion for this problem?
1.jpg
2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Hoenderdos
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
can you post the workbook ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggoodwill
Comment Utility
As above, the workbook would be helpful if the data isn't sensitive.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
is your file extention .xls or .xlsx ??? if .xls try converting it to .xlsx (save as and choose Excell 2007 workbook)
gowflow
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hoenderdos
Comment Utility
I'll ask the supervisor if the file may be published with or without current data.
when i recieved a confirmation i will post it here. in the meanwhile i'll try to save is as xlsx.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
ok fine
gowflow
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggoodwill
Comment Utility
Are we correct in assuming you're only having this issue with the one file? Does this problem appear on other PCs? If not then it might just be worth re-installing office.

The other thing I'd tried if it is just the document is copying the entire contents of the workbook, into a new workbook and saving it as a seperate file. This has fixed many quirks within documents for us here.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
teylyn earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

this is a rendering issue. Make sure you have the latest version of your graphics card driver and all Office and Windows Service Packs installed. It might also be a good idea to ramp up the machine's RAM.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hoenderdos
Comment Utility
Thanks Teylyn,

I will try this suggestion also. The ram must be sufficient. its 4GB and there are no other processes. but the videocart driver isn't checked yet. I will do this as soon as possible.

The problem is on multiple documents. But is not always occuring. copying and pasting is not replicating the issue.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
if it is on mucltiple documents then you may want to check you refresh rate of the video card always set it to the default or else you may hv weired behaviour.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggoodwill
Comment Utility
I've had hardware acceleration cause similar issues also - it may be worth disabling / enabling this in your graphics card properties and seeing if this makes a difference, although if copying and pasting the contents doesn't replicate the issue, it point to a problem within the documents to me and it may just be worth doing this to all affected documents?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hoenderdos
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your suggestions. The problem occurs on a particular workstation and user. this user isn't available for further testing at this moment. As i am not on the same working site of this user i can't test your suggestions. please give me a week more time to test your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Hoenderdos
Comment Utility
i've changed the driver of the graphics card. since then the problem didn't reocur.
0