Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Manually Approve External Emails from a Certain Domain?

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I want to manually approve incoming emails from a certain domain. Users are complaining about a drastic increase in spam from this domain, but some of the emails are legitimate.

Is there a way on Exchange 2007 for me to manually approve emails from this domain before the messages go to user inboxes? I searched and only found options for approving outgoing mail..
0
Comment
Question by:MikeTheRed6
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38826698
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sfbeyer
sfbeyer earned 300 total points
ID: 38826766
This may work for you -

Using your Exchange server, catch all email from the domain and then forward it to another Windows Server running IIS SMTP Service. Set SMTP service to collect and/or foward all of those emails to another smtp server or directory, where you can them script them out for redirection or deletion.

To clean things a little (optional), I'd assign a secondary IP address on your Windows server and then assign that IP to your IIS SMTP server.  Set Up Windows firewall to only allow smtp traffic from your Exchange server to keep clients on your internal network from being able to openly relay off of it.

You may be able to collect or harvest those emails directly to a directory by deliberatly setting the SMTP server to forward to a smart host (That intentionally does not exist) in order to collect all mail in the 'badmail' directory!

For Windows server 2008, Install SMTP Server as a 'Feature' - To manage it, use the IIS 6.0 manager, even though IIS 7 is installed.

http: //support.microsoft.com/kb/276347
http: //support.microsoft.com/kb/837851?ppud=4&wa=wsignin1.0

I have not done all of these steps at once, but this should at least give you an option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeTheRed6
ID: 38827394
Thanks to sfbeyer for the suggestions but I don't have the hardware to do that kind of testing.

Also, no one answered the question from my original post: Is there a way on Exchange 2007 for me to manually approve emails from a specific external domain before the messages go to user inboxes?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1700 total points
ID: 38834921
There is no moderation functionality for inbound emails to users in Exchange 2007.

Simon.
0