Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMs on one datastore

Posted on 2013-01-28
7
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I am trying to find the advantage and disadvantages of having multiple  VMS on a datastore rather than having each datastore for each VM.
is there any tech note you can send me pls?
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38826824
multiple VMs on a smaller number of datastores gives you greater 'bang for your buck' so to speak. You make your storage moreso realize ROI for virtualization.

disadvantage is the more VMs you place on a datastore, the more VMs on that datastore you could lose in the event of storage failure of some kind.

there are no 'tech notes' per se...at least that I'm aware of.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38826830
you of course don't wanna have just 1 datastore if you can help it for obvious reasons ("all your eggs in 1 basket"), but you certainly don't want just 1 VM per datastore. that's not cost-effective for utilizing your storage.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 400 total points
ID: 38826833
A single datastore for a single VM is simply unmanageable, esp. in larger environments, because of the number of datastores this would require.

Why not put everything in one single datastore ?

- performance: not so much an issue with NFS, but using iSCSI you can get bottleneck when too many IO intensieve VMs are on one datastore. Usually 30-40 VMs/datastore is a good average for low IO VMs.

- backups: some backup tools backup the entire datastore in one action, so if you have different backup schedules for different types of VMs, it might be a good idea to create different datastores.  Also it may get difficult to backup really big datastores.

- your storage may have different performance characteristics (SAS/SATA...) so this is also a reason to have different datastores.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 38826848
You will probably not find many advantages or disadvantages any more, unless your datastores are on different sets of spindles (RAID arrays).

but then it's more advantageous to have more disks (spindles) per datastore, to give better performance and IOPS.

more disks = more spindles = more performance = more IOPS

if you datastore is on the same set of disks, disk performance for all VMs will be similar.

with older servers and disks, storing too many VMs per datastore, could cause performance issues.

vSphere Storage Guide
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38826897
there actually may be a time or two you do need to commit 1 VM to a datastore...mainly an appliance-based VM. we have an appliance used for SSO (not VMware) that needs its own dedicated datastore, but that really would be rare.

and, since you can configure several LUNs (assuming you're using a SAN) on the same RAID Group on your SAN, if you did do that you wouldn't gain I/O by running only 1 VM on a datastore that shares disks with other VMs....only isolating files between VMs.

how you choose to 'house' your VMs on storage should involve many factors, based on biz requirements - SLAs being the major one.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38829565
Thank you all i am clear now.
I have another question.
we have multiple datastores AND MULTIPLE VMs per store.
I normally clcik on data store and VM and templates to find the VMs on that data store.
is there any easy way i can get the list of VMs in which store resides other than going into each store?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38829577
Since that is a whole new ?, and you're only supposed to ask 1 ? per EE post (per EE rules), that really should be placed in another post. But, you can download/install a free tool called PowerGUI that should provide you that info. There also some powershell scripts that you can create/run for that info. More info can be provided in a separate post/thread, though.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0