Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to setup Windows Server 2012 for a small home use

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-11
Hey guys, I'm fiddling around with Windows Server 2012 and I was wondering what exactly is needed to get a small environment up and running. I've been in IT for over a decade but never have really attempted to fool around with any Windows Server packages. I want a user tree so I also need AD correct? Basically all I want is for users to connect to an internal domain (I need to create) to access fileshares and perhaps some printers.

Any help welcomed!
0
Comment
Question by:narcDesigns
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
parryasands earned 2000 total points
ID: 38826808
You can setup sharing in a simple work group, but if you want all the security, then yes, you will have to run the add roles wizard and make it a DC.

Here is a link to a step by step guide to get you going...

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/12370.step-by-step-guide-for-setting-up-windows-server-2012-domain-controller.aspx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38826977
If you want to have a "true" environment, second hand servers can be picked up on  CraigsList or eBay for almost no money.  Usually $200 or less.

In fact I'm in the process of installing Server 2012 on a couple of old HP servers that would have ended up in the trash.
0