?
Solved

Domain Trust with a domain that does not have a FQDN

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi,

I have inherited 2 domains.  One of my domains when it was created, was created with a Non FQDN naming structure.  Instead of being domainname.local, it is just domainname.

I want to be able to create a trust between my 2 domains.  I can create a trust from the Non FQDN domain to my FQDN domain, but I cannot create a trust the other way around.

domainname > domainname1.local trust works
domainname1.local > domainname will not work.

Is there a way around this or do I see a domain re-name in my future?

Thanks for any help

Stu.
0
Comment
Question by:stu29
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38826986
What type of domain is the FQDN-less running? It has to have some kind of DNS infrastructure, unless it is NT 4.0. Active Directory needs DNS to get up and running.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stu29
ID: 38827260
Domain is Windows Active Directory (running at Server 2003 level).
Domain name is domainname
DNS is running and passes all tests.
DNS also referenences just domainname with no FQDN ext.
So the name server in DNS would be nameserver.domainname. with no ext.

Hope this make sense.  AD functions correctly in this domain, justt the trust will not build.

Thanks

Stu
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38827280
How about making an additional DNS zone with a proper FQDN, alongside the existing zone? A "domain.lan", or whatever you like and integrate that into Active Directory, so all of the glue records populate and replicate? I would make a System State backup before doing this...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38827429
I have inherited 2 domains.  One of my domains when it was created, was created with a Non FQDN naming structure.  Instead of being domainname.local, it is just domainname.
That's known as a single-label domain name.  In DNS terms, each element of an FQDN is a label, so a domain named mydomain.com has two labels, mydomain and com.  Single-label domains are problematic in AD; this KB article has some general information about why this is the case.

You may want to try the steps listed here to make the trust work, but in the long run you'll be better off either renaming or migrating away from that single-label domain.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stu29
ID: 38827590
Thanks for the feedback.  I think I will plan towards a Domain rename.
0