Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Solaris ZFS and Zone

Posted on 2013-01-28
8
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
I am new to ZFS and have few questions.

1. I was working with zones and zfs and created a few zones using zfs. My global zone was having ufs file system. Can i able to build global zone with ZFS as boot? Can my main boot living in ZFS?

2. I have created few zfs file system under the pool called oracle.

zfs create oracle/apache1
zfs create oracle/apache2
zfs create oracle/apache3

My main pool have 5 gb space. How is the space distributed here? How do i say i need 1 GB for apache3.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
8 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 38830072
the ZFS pool defines the storage space available.

ZFS uses a pool storage model where storage devices are aggregated into a storage pool. File systems within the storage pool use all the storage in the pool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38830771
is it first come first serve basis?

how do I define i need to use 2 GB for apache2
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38830801
it is first come first server as you put it.

all your storage devices contribute to the ZFS pool.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38830997
what is the difference between quota and reservation.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Utterback earned 501 total points
ID: 38831376
A reservation means that the data space is reserved in advance. That is I could have a 1GB dataset and give out 10 100MB reservations but no more and even at point there would be no space left for anyone without a reservation, but I can give out an unlimited number of 100MB quotas, and anyone can use whatever space they want as long as they are under quota and there is space left.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 38831513
what is iPool and zPool? i am not quite sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tyson-edwards
tyson-edwards earned 501 total points
ID: 38838178
Conventional naming conventions for documentation is that a pool for iSCSI mounts would be named iPool versus your NFS and SMB shares or local data being a zPool.

End result is that the two are essentially equal and and the naming convention is used for ease of searching through documentation.

Pool names can be anything that you want, and ultimately should be something that applies to either logically or physically to the data itself or it's storage.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:GeertJon
GeertJon earned 498 total points
ID: 38857218
Your question can my global zone boot environment be ZFS?
Basically you have like 2 options.
Install from scratch an select option 3 or 4, Text mode or console mode or do a live upgrade.
in the case of a live upgrade i'm afraid you'll have to use another disk...
Regards,
Geert
0