Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vcenter server upgrade failed - Can I import into new server

Posted on 2013-01-28
9
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi all,

I recently tried to upgrade my 4.1 vcenter server and it went slightly pear shaped. I have 3 ESX 4.1 servers being managed. We have now built a Vcenter using 5.1. Im thinking rather than trying to fix my existing 4.1 server could I just import the 3 esx server into the new 5.1 server for management?
0
Comment
Question by:MJB2011
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 38826981
Yes, just add your new ESXi 5.1 servers to vCenter 5.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 38826988
Sorry I didnt explain too well. I still have 3 x 4.1 servers. I want to know whether I can import them into the new vCenter 5.1 server and then upgrade them to ESXi 5.1 after importing?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1336 total points
ID: 38826993
You can add your 4.1 Hosts to a 5.1 vCenter; and, a good idea so you you can migrate VMs off Hosts to do upgrade of them. If you add SSL Certs to your Host, you may need to disconnect it from vCenter then re-connect it as vCenter will lose 'trust' with the 'default cert'.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 38827019
Yes, you can use Update Manager to upgrade them to 5.1.

You may want to connect directly to your ESXi 4.1 servers with the vSphere Client, and disconnect them from vCenter 4.1 first! otherwise vCenter 5.1 will complain, they are still being managed by IP Address ..... etc

this will not affect any running VMs, the connection, disconnection to Vcenter Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 38827054
Thanks.

Makes me wonder why you would want to go through the process of upgrading Vcenter when you could just build from scratch easier enough
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38827082
Ha...exactly; just disconnect from ODBC (assuming using remote DB), then connect to new VM, then install vCenter and have it upgrade the DB. Done :)

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38827084
only if you want to keep the performance data!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 38827214
One more question: hanccocka

You said : "You may want to connect directly to your ESXi 4.1 servers with the vSphere Client, and disconnect them from vCenter 4.1 first!"

Where exactly is the option to do that?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1336 total points
ID: 38827265
There's a 'link' on the right side (Summary tab, scroll down) to disassociate the Host from vCenter

DisassociateHost
~coolsport00
0