Solved

Windows 2008 R2 Domain Functional Level & AD Tools

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I recently raised the DFL to Windows 2008 R2.  Are there any changes to AD Management as far as ADUC that I installed to manage Windows 2003?  Should I install a different set of tools on my computer than the ones I have installed?
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 38826996
Nothing in terms of ADUC, but you do now have access to ADAC...AD Administrative Center.    ADAC is OK in 2008 R2 but gets much better in Windows 2012 (even if you put up a 2012 member server).

Once you get your forest functional level to 2008 R2 you can enable the AD recycle bin.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kdshipss
kdshipss earned 100 total points
ID: 38827031
I hope I got your question right. It depends what you have already added, I don't think you need to add extra tools just because you raised the DFL as the AD on R2 should have the more recent features needed. A few changes on there are the layout/more functions added and relocation of certain things. Some examples are the read-only feature, changes on the password policy etc. You should read up more updates on the differences when DFL is raised to Server 2008 R2. Here's a useful link: http://blogs.microsoft.co.il/blogs/oshria/archive/2009/01/12/differences-in-domain-and-forest-functional-levels-2000-to-2008.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 38827088
Great - so the forest functional level was set by the team over the weekend to 2008 R2.  How can I tell if they enabled the recycle bin?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 38827122
You can go through the steps here to check

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/08/27/the-ad-recycle-bin-understanding-implementing-best-practices-and-troubleshooting.aspx

By the way one way that ADAC gets better in 2012 is that the AD Reycle Bin gets a GUI...only command line in 2008 R2.

Thanks

Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

My last post dealt with using group policy preferences to set file associations, a very handy usage for a GPP. Today I am going to share another cool GPP trick, this may be a specific scenario but I run into these situations frequently in my activit…
Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now