Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issue with Dual Nics on VM

Posted on 2013-01-28
9
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I have a VM that I am trying to get setup on my DMZ.  I have 2 nics installed as follows:

Internal Network (Working fine)
NIC1 = 192.168.1.23
            255.255.254.0
            No Gateway

External Network - Internet (Not Working)
NIC2 = 192.168.10.10
            255.255.254.0
            192.168.10.1

NIC1 is plugged into my switch that is connected to my internal network.  All works perfectly on this one.  I am able to communicate with the servers internally no problem.  The problem is with NIC2.  This one is plugged into my DMZ switch.  I am not able to get internet at all.  I have actually done packet monitoring on my Firewall and there is no traffic even going out of NIC2.  I am not sure what I need to do to have my external traffic go out of NIC2.

Please help as I am stuck and not sure what to do.
0
Comment
Question by:APWIP-Admin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38827032
so you plugged into the dmz switch but you cannot use it doen your client have 192.168.10.x as an additional ip address
0
 

Author Comment

by:APWIP-Admin
ID: 38827044
Yes I have have NIC 2 configured on the 192.168.10 network which is my DMZ.  I am not able to get internet out that NIC though.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 38827090
so is your router on 192.168.10.1
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:APWIP-Admin
ID: 38827142
Yes that is the IP of my DMZ
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38827273
Remove the default gateway for your nic1 (if it doesn't need to leave the network) and bump up the priority on your nic 2.

Open network and sharing center (windows 7 --you didn't specify)
click change adapter settings
when your network adapters are listed, push alt+n
select advanced settings

EDIT:

Missed the part about no gateway, ignore first suggestion, make sure priority is correct.
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38827290
Also, make sure you haven't assigned a VLAN id on your network adapters that would conflict.

Can other guests on the same network assignment get out to the internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APWIP-Admin
ID: 38827381
This is windows server 2008 r2 just so you know.

It is weird as I can setup a laptop and plug it into the switch.  No problems with getting to the internet.  I have narrowed it down to my server and the virtual nics.  Okay here are the few weird things going on.

I completely removed the nic plugged into the DMZ.  I removed it from the Hyper-V server too just to get my server working on just one nic on the internal network.  No problems.  I then added the DMZ nic back in.  It installed on the server as Local Area Connection 2.   The weird thing is that the internal NIC1 is configured with the DMZ ip address.  I didn't even assign it.  The original configuration of my NIC1 i just set got wiped and the DMZ info just got assigned.  

I am wondering if these problems are related to me restoring the system from a Windows Bare Metal backup.  My VHD was corrupt so I had to do a complete restore to get my system running with a new VHD.  I am not sure why my NIC cards are getting swapped though.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38827414
yes it could be I suppose
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APWIP-Admin
ID: 38835321
I am not really sure what happened but the problem fixed it self.  I tweaked a bunch of stuff and something seemed to work.  Thanks for all your help.
0