[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Log into VPN prior to Windows log in?

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Is there a way to prompt a user to login to a VPN client/service PRIOR to login onto the local computer.

Using Win7 x32 with Junos Pulse.

The thing is we need to set up a new user (profile) to use a computer, but they are remote, so the new user isnt on the domain so he cant authenticate to a domain controller for the first time.
0
Comment
Question by:GCTTechs
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 38827057
You can with the Windows VPN client, and a vew others such as Cisco have the option.  For Windows instructions please see the following for joining a domain usin g a VPN.  Even if you set up a tempoaray RRAS/Windows VPN.
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2012/07/25/how-to-join-a-windows-domain-using-a-vpn/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 600 total points
ID: 38827068
At the login screen, click the Switch User button. A Network logon button will appear in the lower right corner next to the power button. Click this button and you will be presented with buttons for available network connections. Click on the button for your VPN. Enter your Username and Password, and click the arrow button (or press Enter).

The “Anyone who uses this computer” radio button must have been checked when the VPN connection was created. Otherwise the VPN will not be present in the  Network Connections drop down. If this is the case, just log on as a local administrator and recreate the connection.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas WERNHER
Thomas WERNHER earned 200 total points
ID: 38846912
What if you set up the tunnel prior the machine (with a device configured to make a tunnel with your vpn endpoint) ?
0