Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Server 2008R2 Set Up Active/Passive Cluster Starting with 50 gig production DB

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi, looking for advanced how-to on taking 50 gig production MS SQL Server 2008R2 database and creating an Active/Passive cluster so it will be highly available. Optimal scenario will include little or no downtime. Existing SQL server is in a data-center, have full RDP access and hands-on data-center support and allocation of additional physical servers and network resources are available. Please help, would love detailed steps and screen shots and/or PDF.
Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:c_card
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 750 total points
ID: 38827970
Step by step with screen shots:
http://sqldbpool.com/2009/10/07/sql-server-2008-active-passive-cluster-installation/

And step by step for Virtual but for physical is actualy almost identical:

Creating a 2 Node SQL Server 2008 Virtual Cluster Part 1:
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/virtual/72682/

Using and Creating Mount Points in SQL Server:
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/mount+points/75855/
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 750 total points
ID: 38829611
<scenario will include little or no downtime>
keep your actively running prod server
build cluster servers --

set logshipping or mirror and when it is time switch of to new server
make sure to prepare all connection strings for the new server

if you plan to keep old server online there will be downtime --

if not - set CNAME for the new cluster sql after you took the old server off line
---
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38829614
<scenario will include little or no downtime>

even with extra node addition - you will need downtime - unless your windows cluster is already set

--
0