Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checkbox checked value

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
In my web page  I have a form with "remember me" check box.
I would like that it would be checked as a default.
In order for that I need to set the checked value.

<input type="checkbox" name="rme" checked value="??????" />
The PHP code after submit is:  if (isset($_POST["remeberMe"]))...

What is the checked value that I need ?
0
Comment
Question by:yaron89
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 1500 total points
ID: 38827089
<input type="checkbox" name="rme" checked="checked">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Robert Schutt
ID: 38827132
Make sure the name of the checkbox matched the POST variable used.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38830098
@yaron, why grade B?
its an answer to your question !!!
0