Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should we always use VTP domain configuration for VLAN syncing or not

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
We have 2 Core switches (6509 & 4506) that are member of same VTP domain

Please find attached sh vtp stat for both switches

we are setting up a new Hub area for a new floor.

Should join the new switch stack (3750) to existing VTP domain to let VLANs sync properly or configure switchports to use VLAN ID only and do "vtp mode Off" so no un-necessary VLANs travers to this new stack?
sh-vtp.txt
0
Comment
Question by:sysprof
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rharland2009
rharland2009 earned 300 total points
ID: 38827244
It'll be easier to join your new switch to the VTP domain, especially if you're not positive about what its uses will be over the years. VTP is mostly an administrative apparatus. I'll always use it where possible/secure/logical. Plus, I only have to add vlans in one place.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 300 total points
ID: 38827526
Turning it off may not be bad but I'd rather  configure the new switch in transparent mode OR configure allowed vlans on the switchport

VTP mode transparent.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Leeeee earned 300 total points
ID: 38827838
Let's say you connect a Cisco switch that for some reason has a higher VTP revision number that has been configured to join the VTP domain, the switch will wipe out all the configured VLANs on the other switches if configured as VTP server. Like mentioned above, configure the 3750 as a VTP transparent switch or make sure the revision number is lower than the VTP server.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:rauenpc
rauenpc earned 300 total points
ID: 38827957
My general rule of thumb is to always enable transparent mode, and then whatever mode you're going to go with. This change of modes are built in to my config templates. This is done for the reason that Leeeee mentioned.

I have a separate VTP domain for each L3 segment. So say you have two sites, and each has an L3 core and numerous L2/3 switches below it, then I would configure two different VTP domains otherwise you may end up with dozens of unused vlans at each site eating up processing power due to spanning-tree. Also, any VTP meltdowns would be limited to a single site.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 300 total points
ID: 38828592
Adding on...

I am a big advocate of "Just say no to VTP". The gain is simply miniscule.  None of the arguments in favor of VTP that I've heard over the years are compelling enough.

I heard a good one the other day:  VTP - Very Terrifying Protocol :-)
0