Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formula and text

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
OpsCreditCrisis 25-01-2013.xls

Hi,

I need to mix workday formula with the above text.

So i need to mix the formula "WORKDAY(NOW(),-1)" with text formula so tomorrow i would get

OpsCreditCrisis 26-01-2013.xls

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38827193
I do not think you can because it is two different formats in the same cell.

You need to putt the text in one cell and right justify it and =NOW() in the adjacent cell and left justify it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 38827220
Do you mean?

="OpsCreditCrisis "&Text(WORKDAY(NOW(),-1),"dd-mm-yyyy")&".xls"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 38827227
Thats the one!

Thanks
0