[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Code to test Databinder

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
<%DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"PALACE_1")

what code should I add to test if the Dataitem is ""? If it is blank, ignore it.
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 38830701
First, what do you mean by "ignore it"?  Second, you could use the string.IsNullOrEmpty function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38830983
Sorry,leave it blank.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 38831083
An empty string would naturally be blank, so I thought you were looking for something more elaborate.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 940 total points
ID: 38844291
Hi,

Check the solution in this ASP.NET thread - http://forums.asp.net/t/1755135.aspx/1

Hope it helps u...
0