Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Safe Mode in Windows 8 - non-bootable computer

Posted on 2013-01-28
13
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
Now that F8 (and variants) no longer boot Windows 8 into Safe Mode, is anyone aware of any method to boot into Safe Mode on a crashed and non-bootable Windows 8 machine, without a Windows DVD disc or being able to enter Windows 8 to change the msconfig settings?

Thanks.

T
0
Comment
Question by:CSHTech
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:joensw
ID: 38827371
0
 

Author Comment

by:CSHTech
ID: 38827389
Thanks for your reply however Microsoft forums advise that F8/Shift F8 no longer works as Win 8 is too quick.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38830082
This is not true. Use his advice, it works.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CSHTech
ID: 38830179
Thanks for your reply, however I have tried it on two separate computers and it does not.

Also a Microsoft Support Engineer in the below page states "There is no F8 or Shift + F8 "Safe mode" option available in Windows 8". Microsoft Community Forums

I'm simply trying to find out if there is a workaround to Safe Mode in a non-working Windows 8, which Microsoft seem to have removed for some bizarre reason.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 38830787
Safe mode f8 does not work because the kernel is hibernated. This decreases the time required to boot. Do you see the blue windows logo on boot at all? If you do pull the power when it appears (or shortly after BIOS) then turn it back on. This should invoke startup recovery (winpe restore mode).

A photo of your problem may also help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CSHTech
ID: 38830920
Unfortunately the laptop goes from manufacturers logo with spinning dots, straight into the account.

Why take away something so useful?!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38830937
If it will not boot at all, then it is probably time to start the computer with a bootable CD, copy the important data off and reload Windows 8.

If this machine came pre-loaded with Windows 8, you will need to go into the BIOS and disable Secure Boot and also make sure the CD is in the boot sequence.

You may need the recovery DVD's from the manufacturer.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 38832699
Does your system have one of those recovery partitions. You maybe able to use its diagnostic tools to get you up and running again.

What Make and Model is the machine?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GreenNerd
ID: 39138108
Has all logic been fully abandoned by Windows 8?  I too am having the same problem using a Dell All-In-One.  When I SHIFT+F8, I get to a diagnostic utility, but when I try to close it, it simply reboots - no safe mode.  No Blue "Windows" interface.

I have the MoneyPak virus and the computer is 100% hijacked.  I am trying to get into safe mode to attempt to remove it without losing any data.  

Has anyone been able to figure out the best way to get to Safe Mode on a Dell?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39138127
Traditional Safe Mode does not work in Windows 8. See the article below:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/enable-the-f8-key-in-windows-8/

So if the computer will not start, you need to start with a bootable DVD,  back up the data and do a recovery.

It is too late if you have not done so already, but you can make a Windows 8 Recovery CD from Control Panel in a working computer.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CSHTech
ID: 39163760
Thank you
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39164185
@CSHTech - You are very welcome and I was happy to help you with this.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GreenNerd
ID: 39164338
I thought this question was one I asked a while ago.  Just unplug the power twice during boot up, and it goes into recovery mode.  Easiest method I've found so far.
0