Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Contact us link in SharePoint 2010

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Anyone have step by step instructions on how to add a "Contact Us" form or link within a SharePoint page.

I attached a picture of where I would like it.
0
Comment
Question by:yoyoma788
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yoyoma788
ID: 38827468
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38828568
Hi,
to simply add a link to an existing page (could be internally or externally) you can just modify your navigation and create a new entry:
Site Actions -> Site Settings -> Quick Launch  -> New navigation link

The contact form itself depends on what you want to achieve (and on your SharePoint edition). You may create e.g. a visual web part (storing the info inside of a SQL server database / table), you can use a standard SharePoint list for storing the contact form field values, you can create and deploy a custom ASP.NET form ...

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dhawalseth
dhawalseth earned 1000 total points
ID: 38830414
Dear RainerJ,

Create a list to store 'contact us' information. You can use the  'add item form' for the list item or create a 'custom add item' form for the list to share it on a sharepoint page with the user.

Let me know if you need more help. Enjoy!!!!

Regards,
Dhawal
0