Solved

good imaging software

Posted on 2013-01-28
7
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I am looking for an inexpensive imaging software to create a Windows 7 image to roll out to computers.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottCha earned 250 total points
ID: 38827397
You want inexpensive?  How about free?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee523217(v=ws.10).aspx

Just be sure to be aware of the licensing/OEM requirements.

All you need are two 8 Gig (or larger) flash drives.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bigbigpig
bigbigpig earned 250 total points
ID: 38827398
The Microsoft Windows Automated Installation Kit works great, and it's free!

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee523217(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 38827410
I keep a library of WIM files and then just copy whichever one I need to my install flash drive and away I go.

You could also have a flash drive for each make/model of computer you are installing it on.

With how cheap flas drives are now, it's definitly cost effective.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 38833732
na
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 38834955
Thank you but why the "B" grade?  What does "na" mean?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 38836822
Thank you for the points but what I posted was identical to what ScottCha posted, I was just 4 seconds behind.  If a moderator wants to award all points to ScottCha I won't object.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 38836833
LOL!!  That's ok...don't worry about it.

It's all good.

I'm just wondering why we got a "B" grade with no explanation.
0