Solved

Read only access to other users mailboxes Exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-01-28
7
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi Everyone,

In Exchange 2007 SP3, I want to give a certain group the ability to add a mailbox using Outlook via the "Add Additional Mailboxes" in the advanced tab of Exchange profile.

They should only have read access to this mailbox once it has been added to their Outlook profile.

What would be the correct command for this?
0
Comment
Question by:jnsimex
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38827514
here you go..

Add-MailboxPermission “Mailbox name” -AccessRights FullAccess -user “username who wants to access”

http://exchangepedia.com/2007/06/how-to-grant-full-mailbox-access-permission.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38828316
Try below command for read only access. The group must be a mail enabled security group.

Add-MailboxPermission "MailboxName" -Accessrights ReadPermission -User "groupname"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38828328
Oops, i thought full mailbox permission.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jnsimex
ID: 38828365
@imkottees - Read only not full access.

@Rajitha14 - Before posting my question, this is command that I ran. I am able to open the inbox by using "Other User's Folder" but when I try to open the mailbox after adding it to my profile, I get the "Cannot Expand the folder" message.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 500 total points
ID: 38828380
With Read access, you can only open the mailbox as other user's folder. If you want the mailbox to be added as additional mailbox, permission must be given to the root of the mailbox using outlook.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38829477
The read only permission on a mailbox will only allow the user to open a mailbox by using
OPen Other Users Folder

Thwy will not be able to add it as a Additional Mailbox as the Mailbox may contain private items. If a mailbox does contain private Items, read permisison is not sufficiant.
As a result the user woudl basically need full access to the mailbox to add it as an Additional Mailbox
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jnsimex
ID: 38831966
I gave myself full access to the mailboxes and from the folder level in Outlook, I was able to set the required permissions for it.
0