Solved

Windows Server 2012 Index locations

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
11,145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
We are replacing a Windows 2003 file server with a Windows 2012 file server.  We have installed the Windows Search Service feature on the 2012 server.  The problem is when a Windows 7 client tries to add a share located on the 2012 server to one of their library locations they get the message "The network location can't be included because it is not indexed".

The Windows Search Service feature is installed but I can't find any place to control and /or monitor the locations it is indexing.

The alternative is a local cache on each Windows 7 machine but I don't care for that option.

Thanks for any ideas.

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:labdunn
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:dj_alik
ID: 38827906
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ssujai earned 500 total points
ID: 38830465
Go to start->control panel and search for indexing options. You will get an option to configure what all folders are being indexed, file types  etc..Hope that is helpful
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:labdunn
ID: 38830660
That was the ticket.  I never thought to look in Control Panel.  Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Marc Barash
ID: 40247042
Labdunn,
Have you noticed if your Server 2012 is indexing correctly? Meaning all the files (and their contents) in the selected folders in Control Panel -> Indexing Options -> Indexed Locations. For some reason, my Windows 7 users are not finding files from their Windows 7 libraries. At their workstations, I've added the UNC path to the shares I want them to be able to search. On the server, I've gone through all the typical steps - installed the Windows Search Service, installed the MS Office & PDF iFilters, rebuilt the index, enabled searching File Contents, chosen the folders of choice to be indexed, etc.

And yet the Windows 7 when searching for something that should be found within the file contents or even within the filename itself, only find a fraction of what should be available via search. When I search the server directly, I get a ton of results.

This server is a VM, running Server 2012 R2 with Essentials role. File indexing worked great on Windows 2003 (the former server which is now decommissioned). Any help or advice is appreciated as this problem has been plaguing us for months! I'm almost ready to turn to third-party solution (such as Copernic) but I really don't want to do that unless I have to (which I don't think I do!). Thanks in advance!!!
0