?
Solved

CMDlet

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Get-QADComputer -sizelimit 0 -OSName ‘*server*’|export-csv Servers.csv
I am trying the above cmd at my windows7 PC and i get this error

"The term 'Get-QADComputer' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38827731
"Qxxx" - are powershell commands from quest software. You should install free ActiveRoles Management Shell for Active Directory:
http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
coraxal earned 2000 total points
ID: 38829128
Like als315 pointed out, you'd have to use the Quest cmdlets to use the command you have.  However, if you have the Active-Directory module then you can use the Get-ADComputer cmdlet
Get-ADComputer -ResultSetSize $null -Properties operatingsystem -ldapfilter "(operatingsystem=*server*)" |
	Select-Object Name,@{Name="OS";Expression={$_.OperatingSystem}} |
	Export C:\Temp\Servers.csv -NoType

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38865529
thanks
0