Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSL localhost.localdomain instead of my dot com

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I have pointed to the SSL certificates in the VirtualHost in httpd.conf as I have on all my web servers but in this case it's pulling localhost.localdomain instead of my dot com.

I know the httpd.conf is correct because I copied it from a working server. The ssl.conf file was also copied from working server.

I've done this many times and it's worked fine until I updated php to 5.3 from 5.1. Not sure how to proceed.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonslogan
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 38829985
Usually the virtualhost that is tied to port 443 is in SSL.conf
You can only have one virtualhost that is bound to port ip:443
Can you post the configuration?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 38830259
>>> I know the httpd.conf is correct because I copied it from a working server

I love that statement.

Chances are, you left a default host enabled in your conf files.  As arnold pointed out, a specific IP:port combination is bound to a single certificate.  In Apache, if you have more than one certificate bound to an IP:port, Apache will use whichever it finds first.  In some default installations, Apache is pre-configured with a default SSL host, using a certificate for localhost.localdomain, and it will usually be found first unless you have taken care to disable or move it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 38832946
> ..  it's pulling localhost.localdomain
can you please explain what you mean by that? best with an example URL
0