Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to export Exchange 2007 SP3 mailboxes to .pst from a 64-bit machine?

Posted on 2013-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
3,402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-03
I have to export mailboxes from an Exchange 2007 SP3 server, and have no 32-bit machines to perform this from. Is there a way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:mhdcommunications
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 500 total points
ID: 38827608
The easiest way would  be to sync the mailboxes with Outlook and export them from there. Otherwise you'd probably have to migrate the entire mailbox store. You can run Office 32-bit or 64-bit on a 64-bit computer.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 500 total points
ID: 38827618
as per my knowledge no.. you need 32 bit..

you can install 32 bit management tools.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266964(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38827851
I guess you can either work through Outlook 2007 or so it can even export data to PST above 2GB ...... or else create a dummy Client OS machine and enjoi, 64 bit machine cant be used.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 38830944
Or just use good old exmerge, which isn't supported against Exchange 2007 and above, but it does work.

Otherwise you are limited to using Outlook, setting up a 32bit VM for Export-Mailbox or paying for a 3rd party mailbox export util.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mhdcommunications
ID: 38832264
All good solutions. Exmerge supposedly does not work after Ex 2007 SP1 (Was currently on 2007 SP3) but it infact did - but the 2GB limitation was too much since the majority of the mailboxes were over 3GB. Using Outlook to .pst works, but required too much interaction (ie manual labor). Used an old XP Pro 32-bit laptop w/ Exchange Management Tools installed. Took forever to export everything w/ a 100Mb nic and an old P4 w/ 1GB of RAM, but required only the inital setup and then the command to export.
1