Solved

Windows live Only opens in full screen mode

Posted on 2013-01-28
18
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Windows live mail is only opening in full screen mode on a Windows 7 computer.   I have:
Made sure the shortcut says open in normal mode,
Resized the window to the size desired,
Closed ALL other application windows,
exited the program via the file menu.

The first time I did this, live mail opened exactly as I wanted it to.  However, since a reboot, it will only open in full screen mode and nothing seems to change that -

I have searched a lot of other forums and have found NADA, nothing, zilch, zero solutions to this problem.  

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mjburgard
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
Comment Utility
I haven't tested it recently, but the easiest way I know of is to size the window the way you want it to and then hold the Shift key while you click on the [X] to close the program. It should then retain the size information.

Alternatively I think there was an option to right click on the title bar and choose Size.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
mjburgard--Open a browser window.  Now open a second as a New Window.  (In other words do not close the first window.)  Size the second window as you want it by dragging the edges of the window.  Now close the first window.  Finally, close the second window.  (Some people say to hold down Shift or Control when you do, but I have never found this to make a difference.)
Now the next time you open a browser window it should open to the size you chose in the above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjburgard
Comment Utility
The first solution above made no difference whatsoever.  Trying the second, but I am skeptical.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjburgard
Comment Utility
Sorry jcimarron, but it did not work either.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
mjburgard--Two more possibilities.

One.  Repair Windows Live Mail.
Control Panel|Programs and Features|highlight Windows Live Essentials|click Uninstall|Repair at the top.  Choose Repair.  Follow instructions to repair WLM.

Two.  Uninstall and reinstall Windows Live Mail.
Back your email messages and contacts first.
http://www.brighthub.com/computing/windows-platform/articles/101155.aspx

http://www.emailquestions.com/windows-live-mail/2487-backup-windows-live-mail-2011-a.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjburgard
Comment Utility
Will try both of these.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjburgard
Comment Utility
Sorry, this did not work either.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
Comment Utility
Have a look at the program shortcut. Right click the application icon or shortcut, choose Properties... from the context menu. If it is set to run maximized, change the value to normal window. Also see attached screenshot.
shortcut.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjburgard
Comment Utility
Sorry EMJSR, that was one of the first things we looked at - see the original problem post.  We already have set the shortcut to normal mode.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well I have a few more things to suggest. How about the following method (works sometimes it seems):

Grab the corners of the window and drag it to full screen size. Do not use Maximize. Close all other windows first via the Taskbar and this one last. Windows should  remember the size used of the last window closed the next time you open the program.

If that doesn't work either, have a look at the following software. Maybe that will help:

http://www.desksoft.com/WindowManager.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjburgard
Comment Utility
Your first method above is what I used to make it work the short time it did.  When I have looked at other forums, I have discovered that this is an issue for quite a few people.  I am assuming there is a setting in a registry entry or some other windows system file that keeps track of size etc of each window opened and closed.  I don't know where it is.

I will pass the program along to see if it is an option.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mjburgard
Comment Utility
There still has to be a reason that this has returned to opening in full screen mode no matter what we try, but the windows manager solution seems to be working fine.  I hate that we had to go to third party software to accomplish what we should have been able to do somehow through the OS.

Thanks for the help -
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
Comment Utility
I completely understand your frustration. I think it is simply a Windows issue, a "feature" that has yet to be addressed. I have search and even discussed this with several co-workers and there just doesn't seem to be a solution forthcoming at this time.

I'm glad you got it to work though, even if only in a roundabout way.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
EMJSR--I am trying to understand the difference between what I suggested in http:#a3882781 and  EMJSR's first suggestion a week later in http:#a38856456, which you have accepted as the solution.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
Comment Utility
You were referring to browser windows I believe, but the dragging of the windows did not work. He accepted my solution, because of the link to a third party program I provided that "remembers" window sizes and runs in the background.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjburgard
Comment Utility
Exactly - it was the third party software solution that has solved the problem
Not what I was hoping for, but it works.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
mjburgard--Ah, that is not what you said earlier.  You said it was  EMJSR's "first method above" referring to http:#a38856456 and which was declared the Accepted Solution .  And that first method was resizing windows using essentially the same procedure I suggested in http:#a3882781 .

I raised this only so that when this thread is archived people will see it was the software and not the sizing that was the solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjburgard
Comment Utility
Sorry if I was unclear - I was carrying on from my initial post - the short time it did work was before I posted here.  To be clear, it was the software that was the solution.  Thanks for helping me be clear with this.
0