[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple MATCH Formula? (with IF statement)

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Trying to create a match or Find formula to do the following:
Sheet 1 called: OriginalList
Column B has names

Sheet 2 (same workbook) called: NewList
Column A has names

Sheet 1 will have 1200 names
Sheet 2 has a subset of these names

I need to putinto Column A -- in Sheet 1 (original list) a YES, if the name is located in Sheet 2 and a No if the name isn't located in sheet 2

Caveat -- there may be dupes in sheet 2 -- it doesn't matter, would like a YES to appear, but in column D, the number of times that name appears in sheet 2.  It would always have a 0 if No is returned in sheet 1, because it didn't find the name in sheet 2.
0
Comment
Question by:AliciaVee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MimicTech
ID: 38827700
let's say data is all on one sheet (just for example - you can ref other sheet)

data in A1 - A10 = 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
data in C1 - C4 = 3,5,7,9

to put YES in col B1 - B10

formula -- =if(isna(match(A1,$C1:$C4,0)), "", "YES")
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 2000 total points
ID: 38827727
Hi, AliciaVee.

The attached assumes Excel 2007 or higher. Please let me know if you may use an earlier version.

Edit: The second file will also work with versions prior to Excel 2007.

Regards,
Brian.Count-Found.xlsxCount-Found.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AliciaVee
ID: 38828043
Was exactly what I needed!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38828086
Thanks, AliciaVee!
0