Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for a secure and shareable password database.

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
We are in need of a solution to share account information such as admin passwords, etc... Currently because of security reasons we aren't doing so, however with another employee our current process is rather cumbersome.

Is there a solution available that will enable us to share account information and passwords among ourselves? I would prefer to have it hosted on a local server in my office that already has VPN access configured.

Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Poly11
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
derrrp earned 2000 total points
ID: 38827647
Check out Password Safe - been using it for years with multiple users accessing a single DB hosted on a remote server. Never had any issues.

http://pwsafe.org/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 38828002
Especially for admin passwords Cyber-Ark is the leader:

http://www.cyber-ark.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Poly11
ID: 38836500
Thank you!
0