?
Solved

show distinct value

Posted on 2013-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I have an elaborate SQL string below that calculates the number or days in my attendance grid that had activity in it. In the output it shows several records of the committee.  How can I show Distinct Committees in the output?


SELECT committee,Activity, COUNT([Last Name]) as Participants,
CASE WHEN SUM( [1]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [2]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [3]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [4]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [5]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [6]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [7]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [8]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [9]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [10]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [11]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [12]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [13]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [14]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [15]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [16]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [17]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [18]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + 
CASE WHEN SUM( [19]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [20]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [21]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [22]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [23]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END +    CASE WHEN SUM( [24]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [25]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [26]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [27]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [28]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [29]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM( [30]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END + CASE WHEN SUM([31]) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END AS #Days_With_Activity
FROM AttendanceGrid
where 7 <= datediff(year, Age , EntryTime) And Fiscal = 2013 and Total > 0 and not Committee like 'ivpa%' and Month IN ('July', 'August', 'September', 'October', 'November','December')
GROUP BY activity, Committee order by Committee

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:topdog770
ID: 38827721
Hi Al,

Here's a good link that should point you in the right direction.

http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2012/07/27/sql-server-query-to-get-unique-distinct-data-based-on-condition-eleminate-duplicate-data-from-resultset/

If you post the table schema, some sample data and indicate what level of distinction you are wanting, I can help you more.

And determining this one detail, may help you find your own answer.  What makes the data distinct?  

Regards,

Michael
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 38827725
you have to remove Activity from the SELECT and the GROUP BY part.

see also this article for explanations:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/A_3203-DISTINCT-vs-GROUP-BY-and-why-does-it-not-work-for-my-query.html
0