Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - What is cached mode?

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
I hear references to cached mode.  What is it and when should I use it?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 1000 total points
ID: 38827675
Cached mode is part of the setup with Microsoft Exchange. It essentially means that Outlook will create a local copy of the emails contained within the Microsoft Exchange user mailbox. It is useful particularly for people that are mobile a lot, because you don't need to be connected to the company mailserver to access your emails (either via LAN, VPN or the Internet). If you don't enable the cached mode, then Outlook requires a connection to the Microsoft Exchange server to start.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 38828370
Cached Exchange Mode saves a copy of your mailbox on your computer which provides quick access to your data and is frequently updated with the server that runs Microsoft Exchange.

 NOTE    A Microsoft Exchange Server account is required.


Cached Exchange Mode enables a better experience when you use an Exchange account. In this mode, a copy of your mailbox is saved on your computer. This copy provides quick access to your data, and it is frequently updated with the server that runs Microsoft Exchange.

from http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/outlook-help/turn-on-or-off-cached-exchange-mode-HP010355560.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38890171
I'm using OUTLOOK 2010 with my personal (home) DSL account.  How can I determine whether my ISP is using Exchange or something else?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38890768
how is your account configured ? i am 99% sure it is pop or imap and not exchange
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38890777
Yeah, you would not have a DSL ISP provide you with Exchange. You can get a Hosted Exchange account with companies such as 1&1, but you needn't worry about the cached mode. Who is your internet service provider?
0