Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extend the size of a disk partition

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I just reinstalled (via the Recovery Discs) Windows 7 Professionals on my Lenovo Thinkad 520.
I have a small (80G) mSata drive in it that I used to install the OS on.

However, the Windows (C) partition seems to be only 42.11 G instead of the full size. When I run the Disk Management Utilility it show the disc as having 4 partitions:
Syste)DRV (1.17GB NTFS), Windows7_OS (C:) as 42.11 GB NTFS, Lenovo_Recovery (Q:) at 9.03GB NTFS and finally a 22.22 GB block called free space.

I would like the Windows 7 partition to take up as much space as possible (except for the recovery portion.) I tried "extending" the C: partition, but it said it could only be extended to an adjacent (contiguous) partition.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:karnac2020
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38828653
If you have recovery discs, why do you need the recovery partition?

If you decide to get rid of the recovery partition, I would download SystemRescue CD, burn it to CD or USB, boot from that and run GParted (that's right in the QuickLaunch bar of SystemRescue), and use it to delete the Lenovo_Recovery partition, then use it to grow the 42GB Windows7_OS partition to take up the rest of the disk (just grab the right edge, in GParted's GUI, and pull it over as far as it will go... you can use the rollers to zero out the space before and after if you can't quite pull the edges there with the GUI). I'm not sure what the Syste)DRV partition is, but it's only 1GB, so I would just leave it where it is for now.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 38828750
Okay, as you've described it your partitions "look" like this:

SSS777777777777777777RRRRRRRRRRxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

... where the S's represent the system partition;  the 7's your Windows 7 OS;  the R's your recovery partition; and the x's free space.

As you've correctly noted, you cannot extend a partition except into contiguous space;  so to add the free space to '7 you first have to "slide" the recovery partition to the end of the disk ... so it looks like this:

SSS777777777777777777xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxRRRRRRRRRR

You can easily do this IF the partitions are all primary partitions;  but it's MUCH trickier if there are extended partitions involved.    Post a screenshot of Windows' Disk Management display showing your partition structure, and I can tell you how to proceed.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38828779
... Note:   Another alternative is to simply delete the recovery partition from within Disk Management.    Your disk will then look like this:

SSS777777777777777777xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

... and you can then simply "Extend Volume" from within Disk Management to make the Windows 7 partition the maximum size.

As Darr247 noted above, since you have Recovery Disks you don't really need the Recovery partition, so this is probably the simplest approach -- and gives you the maximum space for your OS partition.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38838726
karnac2020 ==>  Any further questions about how to proceed?
0