Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable or Delete AD user Accounts and continue using thier Email

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hello,
We are running Exchange 2003 on an SBS2003 box. We want to delete some user accounts like
Millie, Dan, and Steph.
But we want thier emails to continue to go to Joe,  a manager. How can this be done efficiently and quickly?
Thank you for your awesome support.
0
Comment
Question by:electricdad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38827798
Delete the accounts and add the email addresses as aliases to Joe's account.  That way he will still receive the emails.

The alternative is to just disable the accounts and redirect the mail to Joe.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 38828225
I would go for the alternative of Alan, dissable the account and configure mail forwarding

follow this just change the contact with the "joe" user
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281926
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricdad
ID: 38846725
Well, I went with Alan because the instructions were clearly to delete those accounts from A.D. I could of pushed the issue but it is working to the client's satisfaction. thanks folks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38847285
You are welcome - don't forget to close the question down accordingly.

Alan
0