[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

2 websites hosted on IIS 7 within "Default Website" Binding issue

Posted on 2013-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hello,

I've been asked by a client to help with an IIS 7 issue.  We have a server running Windows server 2008 and IIS 7.  There are currently 2 applications being hosted within IIS 7 and both are located under the "Default Website".  Until now, these applications have been used by the developers and they've been accessing each site independtly by IP (ex: http://someIPaddress/directorytosite1 and http://sameIPaddress/directoryToSite2.  

These developers are now wanting me to configure public dns to route by name.  They want web visitors to browse directly without having to use the "/subdirectory".   We've registered 2 different dns names and now I'm trying to work through how to configure IIS to properly route incoming traffic.  The developers are telling me that I should be able to do it outside of IIS (like at our dns hoster), but I'm thinking IIS will need to know how/where to send incoming requests.

What would be the best method for accomplishing my goals considering both of these sites are located within the Default Website?

I know nothing about their applications, so I want to make sure any changes I make are safe and won't cause issues.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:wesepp
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
ID: 38827979
You do need have either Static Public IP from your ISP or use DDNS.
Once you have one those two working, should be no problem use specific names to connect each website.
Their differences still would be
/directoryToSite1
and
/directoryToSite2

but "behind DNS " name attached to your public IP.....
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38829077
you need to create 2 sites with the directories pointing to the proper file location set up the bindings and away you go..

you will have to set up the dns (cname) records for the sites as well.
http://www.screencast.com/t/xx72vdIVA
0