Solved

How can I hide my IP address while connecting to RDP or VNC

Posted on 2013-01-28
8
1,736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hello Experts,

How can I hide my IP address while connecting to another machine using remote desktop or VNC ?

I mean i dont want the destination machine know my real IP that connected to it.

I have tried some FakeIP software but its not working. The VNC server in the destination machine that I connected can still show my view IP address.

thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:Paulckw
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
ID: 38827864
In reality, you would not be able "hide" your IP. Of cause your LAN IP would be unknown to destination, but not Public=your ISP IP will be always "visible"
The reason that you cannot "hide it", that you always need let other party know, where and how to send information back to you.
Not sure why would you bother with those kind of stuff, you might want to rephrase or clarify  
goal you trying to achieve.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Patil
ID: 38828046
Hi,

You can use tools like hide my ip to hide your ip.Also combination of tor +vpn(like freevpn)+xeobank browser is the best to hide your ip.Below are links to download same:

https://www.torproject.org/download/download  (route data through diff proxy)
https://xerobank.com/download/index.html       (Changes your ip after few minutes)
www.allfreevpn.com                                               
(Rote you data through encrypted channels

Regards,
Rtantra
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 38828732
as rtantra said, you would have to proxy your traffic through a service. Then they will just see the IP that the proxy uses.

If you think about it, you are getting data from the RDP server. It has to send back the data to you, so it must know the IP address to return the data too. So the only way to get around this is to use a proxy service which will sit in the middle and relay the traffic. You will need to proxy all of your traffic, not just web traffic.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:Paulckw
ID: 38829432
What I want to do is just dont want others know my actual Geographical location by checking the IP address.

Can anyone teach me how to config a proxy service to connect to VNC or remote desktop?

E.g. a proxy service from australia to show an australia IP address after connect to the remote computer
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Patil earned 500 total points
ID: 38829666
Hi,

Installing above mentioned tools will automatically set proxy.No need to configure anything.Just install them and you are ready to go.That's it.

Regards,
Rtantra
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 38860086
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 167 points for avcontrol's comment #a38827864
Assisted answer: 167 points for rtantra's comment #a38828046
Assisted answer: 166 points for ryan80's comment #a38828732

for the following reason:

Paulckw,
 
I am starting the self-close process on this question because it appears to me that the Expert(s) answered your question, even if it was not necessarily the answer you wanted to see.
 
modus_operandi
EE Admin
0