?
Solved

Where can i get SQL Server DB Samples

Posted on 2013-01-28
10
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hello,
For my testing purposes, you know when can i find SQL Server DataBases so i can test my environment ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:namerg
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 38827898
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MimicTech
ID: 38827904
what are you testing? A database is a very specific thing that stores data that pertains to a given application/context, etc. Unless your testing a database tool, I don't understand why you would want random databases.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 1000 total points
ID: 38827923
2nd Codeplex.

you can also try http://dumps.wikimedia.org/ The Wikimedia dump service.

Where raw database tables in SQL form can be downloaded.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:namerg
ID: 38828222
Perfect,
I have installed the the database and the OLTP script.

But how do i know if the database is fully functional ?

You know, like access, there is gui to enter records and so on. thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38828911
0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
ID: 38829279
I have done that since the installation of sql
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 38829292
>But how do i know if the database is fully functional ?

from management studio, you cal connect to the server , from the left pane you can expand databases -> tables and then right click and open the table

if you know the table,  you can use an insert script or select script to query the databse
0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
ID: 38829304
Let me rephrase,
that is sample database and I am assuming you can have the pre-established queries, or qui in order to manipulate and enter that information.

And, i do not know the table. I do not know anything about that sample database

Do you the Access sample databases ? You see the data entry gui plus the database.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 38829320
If you are talking about the advwntureWorks database from CodePlex (Microsoft), the tables are populated with sample data; the queries you can find on BooksOnline or Micorsoft msdn
Check this
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187731.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
ID: 38829376
Got it. Thank you.
0