Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is there a way to store an sqlite database within a ms word document? that the ms word document can communicate with thru vba macros

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I have many word documents that communicate with their own sqlite database it would be great if I could store them together as a single unit is that possible
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 800 total points
ID: 38828076
I believe you can store them all in a sqllite db like BLOBs - see below:

http://mornie.org/blog/2007/01/10/Storing-binary-data-in-SQLite/

Then work with them (edit) and save back to SQLLite like:

http://www.powerbasic.com/support/pbforums/showthread.php?t=45848
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1200 total points
ID: 38828837
lcohan seems to have misunderstood the question, but that's probably because that way round makes more sense.
You can store a limited number of object types. Sqllite is not listed, but if the that type of database is contained in a single file, you could try to Insert an Object (Insert tab), and choose the 'Create from File' tab on the Object dialogue. It works with Access, but not with MySQL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 38828859
what path would I use when communicating with the inserted database
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38830593
Thanks, I don't think that you can access embedded objects in code. I tried with an Excel Workbook:
Sub ProcessEmbeddedExcel()
    Dim ilsh As InlineShape
    Dim xlApp As Excel.Application
    Dim xlWbk As Excel.Workbook
    Dim xlWks As Excel.Worksheet
    
    Set ilsh = ActiveDocument.InlineShapes(1)
    Set xlWbk = ilsh.OLEFormat.Object
End Sub

Open in new window

but it failed on line 8 with error 430 - "Class does not support Automation or does not support expected interface"
0