Solved

Re-install Windows XP Professional

Posted on 2013-01-28
18
304 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Due to malware and the computer being corrupt I need to re-install the OS on a computer.  It is a Dell Optiplex GX260 with Windows Professional.  I have a Dell disk with Windows Professional but I have found that with Dell (mainly) they don't always work, even with a valid OS product code.  She does not have the original disks since it is a hand me down from her work.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:MagsMcKinley14
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 38827962
you are still eligible for OEM install , call DELL and they will ship you the disks . you should pay something like 50$ though .

If your DELL disk is for the same exact hardware type , it will get installed but probably not activated until you re-enter the key ( from back of the DELL machine ) .
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 72 total points
ID: 38827968
Normally if the disk is from Dell and you install it on a Dell, you won't need activation, as those OS's are normally pre-activated. Otherwise just call m$ for activation. If they can't help you'll need to get a new OS and install that.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Rahul Patil
Rahul Patil earned 72 total points
ID: 38827996
Hi,

May be something in the manual that will help

https://support.euro.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx260/en/index.html

also make sure n your boot preferences boot from cd is first choice.Hope this helps.

Regards,
Rtantra
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Northstar-Technical
Northstar-Technical earned 71 total points
ID: 38828014
In my experience, with Dell restore discs , if you can get it as far as installing and running windows, but it then fails after booting into windows saying the registration key is invalid.
This is usually due to it being a volume key used by Dell and also that it has been posted all over the net for pirate use. I just Google the  extracted product key to check.
Trying to register the key from the OEM sticker sometimes will also fail, not sure why but it may be to do with the type of key used.

 I have for years used a freeware key changer program called Productkeyfinder, if you can get it into windows and then run  Productkeyfinder.exe  you can put in the correct key via its options menu. You don't even have to install it.

This will usually get you up and running and you should then be able to get the correct drivers for the system you are using as guaranteed some will be wrong.

I use the same Dell windows XP disk on all my Dell XP restores regardless of model type and this method works for me. It will also work on non Dell systems you just have to go in and remove the OEM info files to generalise  the install afterwards and get the correct drivers.

There are other ways to turn off the registration but I wont be posting them as they have obvious non legal potentials. I also recall a program that is able to load and change windows keys on non running harddrive partitions but I cant remember the name of it.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 143 total points
ID: 38828120
Some Dell Reinstallation CDs simply do not boot that's by design
If you can get the CD to boot on an Opti then you can get it to install.
You may get Product Key errors if you are repairing an installation that doesn't have a Dell OEM ID but your intention sounds like you're going to reinstall after formatting the drive which won't be a problem.

Just make sure the CD boots and you have all the drivers for the desktop downloaded (at a minimum the chipset so you can get the NIC to work)

See also :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3218-XP-OEM-and-the-repair-reinstallation-a-cautionary-tale.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 142 total points
ID: 38828634
Dell installation disks have a royalty key tied to hardware. The Dell installation disk should work on any Dell computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 38829608
I will try your suggestions.  Thank you.

I have had problems in the past...so I will let you know.

Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 38833677
I am trying to do a Dell Factory Image Restore...when ever I go into F8 my key board works to get me there but then will no longer work.  What's up?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 38833689
OK, I'm confused. Are you trying to restore from the install CD or the factory image in the restore partition on the hard disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 38833780
I do not have the original disk...only a Dell disk with Window XP Professional that I am not confident will work.  Plus it won't have the drives, etc on it.

I'm not even sure that the factory image is on the computer but it was worth a try, however when I get to the screen to Repair computer the keyboard is disabled.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 38833794
Since it's a Dell, try pressing (tapping) F12 during bootup to get the boot options menu. Sometimes recovery partition is accessible there.

Check USB options in Setup (F2). A Win 7 computer shouldn't have an option for Legacy USB, but one never knows.

If you do have to install from the Dell DVD, there shouldn't be many, if any, drivers to install. Win 7 pretty much takes acre of driver installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 38833890
Willcomp, it is a Windows XP machine
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38834073
Do you have the PS2 keyboard connector option on the GX260 case if so try a PS2 KB instead.
If not go into the BIOS setup and check for Legacy USB support and make sure it's enabled.
Are you using the Dell KB that came with the Optiplex?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 38835985
I tried that but it didn't work...I do not have the Dell KB.  I will check out your suggestion and double check using the PS2 KB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 38840497
Repair did not work.  Re-installing Windows XP Professional and crossing my finger it validates!!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 142 total points
ID: 38840691
It should self activate - Dell disk should recognize Dell hardware and use royalty key. Do not use key on sticker unless you use a generic OEM XP disk.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 143 total points
ID: 38840940
>>Repair did not work
Thought you were wiping and reinstalling.
No, a repair with an OEM disk will only work if there's a matching OEM installation on the machine already.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 38862032
Re-installed using my Dell Windows XP Professional with no issue!  The computer is up and running once again.  I was just so hesitant since I have had issues with re-installing on other Dell machines.  Thanks for your help.
0