Solved

MS Access VBA Need help with statement to control another field

Posted on 2013-01-28
9
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Why doesn't this code work?

 If IsDate(Me.AendDate) = True Then -----------------This part works fine.
        Me.Status = "Completed"
    Else
If IsDate(Me.AendDate) = False Then -----------------This part doesn't work. If date is deleted,
        Me.Status = "Working"                      I want the status field to change to "Working".
       End If
    End If
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:DJPr0
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nickinthooz earned 500 total points
ID: 38827941
take out

If IsDate(Me.AendDate) = False Then

You're using else and a boolean so it can only be true or false, if it's not true then it's got to be false?
 If IsDate(Me.AendDate) = True
        Me.Status = "Completed"
    Else
        Me.Status = "Working"                
       End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DJPr0
ID: 38828000
Only the first part works (Completed)

Does the After Update kick in when the date is deleted?

The "Completed" doesn't change to "Working" when the date is deleted.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38828031
try something like this

 If IsDate(Me.AendDate) = True and me.AendDate & ""<>"" then
        Me.Status = "Completed"
    Else
        Me.Status = "Working"                
       End If
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nickinthooz
ID: 38828047
if you delete the date, you need to put the code somewhere it can check, like the on change event or after the focus to the date field is lost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJPr0
ID: 38828053
Same problem - Works only for "Completed".
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38828069
DJPro
where did you placed the codes ?

and when responding, pls, mention the expert to whom you are responding.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38828079
Private Sub aenddate_AfterUpdate()
If IsDate(Me.aenddate) Then
Me.status2 = "Completed"
Else
Me.status2 = "working"
End If
End Sub

works for me after leaving aenddate after a deletion.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nickinthooz
ID: 38828087
what about

 If IsDate(Me.AendDate) = True
        Me.Status = "Completed"
    Elseif  isnull(me.[fieldname]) then
        Me.Status = "Working"                
       End If

Open in new window


change your fieldname to whatever your fieldname is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DJPr0
ID: 38828141
I had some conflicting code that ran above this statement.

Sorry for the confusion.

The first post works fine.

Thanks!
0