Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

when replacing a word with its synonym how can I have word replace all other occurrences of that word?

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I often need to lower the reading levels of texts for my students and frequently find myself using synonyms from the right click menu is there a way to create a macro that will keep track of common replacements and learn to do it automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ScriptAddict
ScriptAddict earned 400 total points
ID: 38828033
You could do something like this with VBA or macros yes.

If it is going to be the same words each time, a macro is an easy solution.  Just record yourself doing the find and replace of each of the common words.

Then play the macro or use the hotkey if you assigned it to automatically do this.

-SA
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
kmslogic earned 1600 total points
ID: 38828050
If you are entering new texts manually you could build a list of autocorrect entries to change these as you type.  

If you are interested in automatically performing a large number of search/replaces on existing text then there are products that can do that such as WordPipe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 38828074
right u r however I do the replacing using the right click shortcut menu with MS Words synonym functions how can I send the word that is being replaced and its replacement to a database for future use in macros or word pipe
0