[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 assigning SSL from domain provider

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi,

I have a SBS 2011 server with my OWA and remote site setup to run in conjunction with our company website.  My question is in regards to an SSL certificate for the OWA to make it more secure.  Do I purchase the SSL from our domain provider (network solutions) or our site host (our ISP)?  Network domain is looking for a CSR which I know SBS provides thought the wizard but im not sure what type to choose from the list.  The SSL from our ISP doesn't appear to ask for a CRS and instead would just activate on the company website.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Rhys_P
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38828404
You don't have to get an SSL certificate from either provider. You can use anyone that you like. Network Solutions will be very expensive, and there isn't much point in buying.

The SBS wizard generates a single name SSL certificate, which is only suitable if the DNS provider supports SRV records. Otherwise you need to create an CSR through Exchange.

http://exchange.sembee.info/2010/install/ssl-sbs2011.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhys_P
ID: 38828493
You don't have to get an SSL certificate from either provider. You can use anyone that you like. Network Solutions will be very expensive, and there isn't much point in buying.

Whats considered expensive for a year of SSL?

The SBS wizard generates a single name SSL certificate, which is only suitable if the DNS provider supports SRV records. Otherwise you need to create an CSR through Exchange.

I am to take that CRS and post it in the SSL generator on any given site?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38828831
just a comparison
Network SolutionsGodaddyinstant ssl
Godaddy seems the cheapest
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhys_P
ID: 38828896
Assuming there is no need to go with multiple sub domains as SBS 2011 seems to have the ability to use a single one, what benefit is there to anything beyond the Xpress package from NS?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38835455
You can only use a single name SSL certificate IF your external DNS provider supports SRV records. If they don't, then you have to use a UC certificate.
If you are going to use a single name certificate then you can go right down to less than US$10 for an SSL certificate.

Simon.
0