Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to display just last name?

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Experts,

I need to display just the last name of an author...how?  Would likely be the first name before the / in the Company Name:

John Smith/Marketing/Company
0
Comment
Question by:AliciaVee
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 38829686
If you have the Surname/Lastname filled in for your users details then you can query it in a variety of ways. It seems like you want to do it for Lotus Notes? Your Subject and Question are a bit light on details.
The "SN" field of AD is the typical place to find a lastname.

dsquery * dc=some,dc=company,dc=com -filter "(sAMAccountName=user_x)" -attr sn

In windows, if you have dsquery installed/enabled, you would query against some.company.com for user_x and his/her "SN" attribute. Lotus seems to be very similar using Ldap queries, I found this
ldapsearch -h ldap.acme.com "objectClass=*" mail cn sn givenname
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.help.domino.admin.doc%2FDOC%2FH_EXAMPLES_EXPORTING_THE_CONTENTS_OF_AN_LDAP_DIRECTORY_2804_STEPS.html
I hope that helps you.
-rich
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 38830693
If your addressbook is filled out properly and you already have an abbreviated or canonical name, you may want to look into (formula) @NameLookup, (Lotusscript) notesDirectory.LookupNames or (java) lookupNames.
Designer help will provide you with the required parameters.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
QuinF earned 2000 total points
ID: 38830865
Server := "yourservername/yourdomain";
Database := "yourcompanyaddressbook.nsf";
@DbLookup("":"NoCache"; Server : Database ; "($Users)"; @username ; "LastName")

This formula uses the ($Users) view in the company address book.  It takes the user's username and retrieves the Last Name field.  

Hope this helps,
Quin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AliciaVee
ID: 38832244
Thanks!  This worked great!!
0