Solved

any Ideas on how to make a macro that would lower the reading level of an MS Word document

Posted on 2013-01-28
10
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I am a teacher and I frequently find myself changinge words in documents to make it easier for my students to understand does anyone have any ideas how I could automate the process using vba or autohotkeys or a vbs or a combination of coding languages?
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 38828088
What version of Word are you using?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 38828109
If you are using word 2007 or 2010, then you need to toggle on the developer bar to get access to the macros.  

You can do this by going to your ribbon, and right click and select customize ribbon.

Once this is done you should see a button that says record macro.  Punch that and do what you want it to do.

You may also need to adjust your trust center settings to allow word to use your macros.

You may need to save your macro not in the document to your normal.dotm so that it is always available (since I'm sure the documents will be different in each case)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 38828121
thank you I do use macros alot but do you have any ideas on how to break a project of lowering reading levels up into programmable segments
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ScriptAddict earned 500 total points
ID: 38828173
Do a single word.  

Then use your VBA(alt-F11) editor to copy that block for each additional find and replace you want to do.  

If your list of words is very very large, I'd put it into an Excel spreadsheet and use VBA to read each line cell one and find it and replace it with cell two on each line.

I'd setup word to just read the worksheet until there was nothing on the next line.

Then adding additional words would just be adding them to your excel spreadsheet.  Admittedly this is more complex and requires some higher level VBA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 38828196
thank you I have a macro alters the write click menu in word so that when clicking a word it immediately displays a list of synonyms available for exchange. Is there away to send the word and its replacement to excel via vba?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 38828263
I'm sure it could be done, but unless your dealing with a LOT of words, I'd just list them manually.  

It doesn't make a lot of sense to automate something you are going to only do once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 38828277
I am going to be doining it leteraly tens of thousands of times!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 38828323
I'm sure it can be done.  However I'm not going to hammer out the VBA code for it personally.

You could likely find something online, and this may give you a good start if you intend to try yourself:

http://word.mvps.org/faqs/macrosvba/FindReplaceAllWithVBA.htm
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38828332
To save potential contributors from suggestions that have already been made, here are links to your related questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Word/Q_27998377.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Word/Q_28011517.html

Note that you shouldn't have more than one question with the same request open at the same time, since it can be seen as an attempt to beat the 500 points limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 38828403
Sorry about that Grahamskan there used to be a link to ask a related question I can never seem to find it where is it?
0