Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make cars and show rooms available for booking in Outlook/Exchange

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hello Everyone.

I am administrating a SBS2011.
My company has 2 conference rooms plus 2 cars I would like to be able to book from Outlook.
I thought I found a clever solution by simply adding these as users.
Now you can invite these and book them for a given period of time BUT the problem is that these users can not automatically confirm the booking!
Inside Outlook there is a bottom called ROOMS (or RESOURCES, translated from Danish)
But how is this activated?
Is my own solution the most optimal, and can I enable an "auto confirm"?

/Ohm
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 664 total points
ID: 38828113
This is for Outlook 2010.

http://oit2.utk.edu/helpdesk/kb/entry/761/
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 668 total points
ID: 38828116
Exchange Server 2010 Room Mailboxes Step by Step Guide
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2010-room-mailboxes-step-by-step-guide

http://www.ntweekly.com/?p=1088

Above articles should help your concern

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 668 total points
ID: 38829522
"Now you can invite these and book them for a given period of time BUT the problem is that these users can not automatically confirm the booking!"

TO get this to work you would need to open up each car and room in its own outlook profile
The go into calendar settings/resource scheduling and set them to auto accept and decline appointments

However, the only down side to this is, you would need to have an outlook profile open for each one....pretty much all the time

If out look is closed it would stop processing the auto accept/decline

Its not likely or ideal to have 3 spare PCs to always have outlook open on though.

If your using terminal server, you "could" simply log the users on, open outlook and leave them running.

Alternatively, you could create another user
call it Booking or Booking system

Set the user booking system as a delegate to each calendar with Editor rights
Make sure the delegate gets a copy of all meeting related items

Then set the Resource scheduling in the booking system to auto accept/decline

Doing this will allow you to keep all the individual logons, or outlook profiles closed

You would in turn only be required to keep 1 outlook profile open for bookings system to allow it to process meeting requests for the others
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38831947
I've done it on my receptionists mailbox.  I just added the four mailbox resources and a public calendar.  If her outlook isn't open, the company isn't open.
0