Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Not Showing all holidays

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
i have a user that has holidays checked off in Outloo 2007, but only holidays prior to 2013 are displayed. There is nothing displayed starting Jan 1st, 2013. Need help!
0
Comment
Question by:071171
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38828734
Re-add the holidays / file options /calendar / add holidays
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38829500
There are known issues with Outlook 2007 missing holidays.
So first thing I would check is that you have Office 2007 SP3 Installed
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=27838

If its already installed, There are some hotfixes and updates available

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/2007/outlook-2007-updates-and-hotfixes/

http://www.outlook-tips.net/outlook-calendar/missing-holidays/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38829503
Might also pay to check...

If you are syncing your mail with a mobile device
POssible it may be removing them from the calendar during the Sync

Also if your using an exchange server
Have a look under your accout settings
Check to see if you are using Cached Exchange mode
If you are, turn it off and restart outlook

Then have to look to see if they have returned
0