Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bypass External USB Hard Drive during Boot Process

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
My ComputerHi,  I have HP COmpaq ProLian DL360 G5 Rack Server. I recently switched from traditional backup tapes to external USB hard drives for BackupExec.
Ever since then, whenever we reboot the server, it tries to boot OS from an external USB (Seagate FreeAgent Drive) instad of C dive and I have to disconnect the USB drive and reboot.
I know that I can go into BIOS screen and make the necessary change, but can someone give me exact steps in BIOS so that during the bootup process, the file server directly goes to C drive to look for OS?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ScriptAddict earned 512 total points
ID: 38828185
I bet if you just got into bios and looked at the boot order menu it would be obvious to you.  Besides, what do you have to lose?  It's already booting in the wrong order.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MimicTech
MimicTech earned 508 total points
ID: 38828188
I don't have access to the exact same server with BIOS that you are on; however, the procedure to do what you want should be pretty straight forward. Boot into the the BIOS (during server startup is will say press an F key or delete to enter setup). In the BIOS settings there will either be a section that allows you to disable USB boot all together (possibly under security settings), or you can move the USB/external device lower in the boot device order (ie. so that CD/DVD and internal drive boot before USB/External. Most servers should allow the disable USB boot option which I would prefer over boot order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38844927
@experts,

  I knew that I could look for the boot order and make necessary changes.
  I wanted to hear from a person who had the same HP COmpaq ProLian DL360 G5 Rack Server for exact steps.
  I went to the site and changed the boot order. It bypasses USB drive now.

Thanks.
0