Solved

Is there way to avoid mapped letter drives?

Posted on 2013-01-28
2
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
We have a lot of shared drives in our environment and seems to hard to manage a lot of drive letters.  Users have to remember which drive letter for which drive, etc.  Then manage Group Policies etc.
Is there way to not specify the drive letter and just have a name like > Share1>

Any other advice or experience from other folks would be helpful.
Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmacd earned 250 total points
ID: 38828244
Certainly you can create shortcuts to mapped drives (or UNCs) and name the shortcuts whatever you like.  Deploying and managing the shortcuts would be problematic.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 250 total points
ID: 38828248
What about just creating a desktop shortcut or centrally located directory which has a bunch of windows shortcuts pointing to all your network mappings via UNC path.  This would reduce all the overhead required to mount and poll network shares as mapped drives.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now