Solved

Application V Microsoft

Posted on 2013-01-28
6
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
hi Experts,

My manager was talking about using Application V today in the meeting. I never used it nor heard of it. I did the initial reading but have questions on it. Is it part of Microsoft Security center or can I get it in the form of Stand alone installation?
Can you please throw some light on it?
0
Comment
Question by:ukitsme
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 38828264
I looked at this in the past and you need to have MS software assurance. It comes as an addon pack download with a few other tools.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 38828267
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38828677
App-V is part of the Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP) which is available only to Software Assurance customers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 38829169
who are software assurance customers and how much will licensing cost?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38829796
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 38837303
Found what I was looking for
0