Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

converting a vs 2003 ap to vs 2010

Posted on 2013-01-28
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
i have a datagrid control which i was expecting to run into problems with when i converted to 2010.

i created a 2010 solution and did an add existing web site to pull in the 2003 ap.  I was expecting the conversion wizard to come up but it didn't.  It came in without errors just a bunch of warnings.  So the ap runs fine...datagrid shows and everything.

So i'm wondering if there is a setting somewhere...maybe its my web.config? that is allowing this control to work.  I don't see the datagrid control in my toolbox, but if i view in design pane the control shows up fine.  

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38828265
No.  For an ASP.Net app, unless you changed the underlying .NET Framework, there's no coversion necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 38828280
where do i change the underlying framework.  i want to use 4.0 not the one that is commonly used with vs 2003.

if i right click on the web site and choose property pages the framework here shows as 4?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38828342
Yes, in the Property Pages for the web site, in the "Build" section, set the Target Framework to whatever you want to use.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38830559
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 38830656
I thought other aps I converted to .NET 3.5 chocked with datagrid.  Was it not allowed in 3.5 but now allowed in 4?  Funny I don't see it under the toolbox??
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 38830984
The <asp:datagrid> doesn't show up in the default toolbox, but it's still a valid control.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38832028
And it exists in 3.5 as well. I think its the DataGrid in winforms that was replaced by DataGridView.
0