[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which version of Microsoft Windows Server 2011 SBS has Exchange built it?

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Which version of Microsoft Windows Server 2011 SBS has Exchange built it? All these different versions are growing confusing. I need what used to be in Windows Server 2003 SBS, that had Exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:ZionTech1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38828252
SBS 2011 Standard include Exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38828269
Add to Alan

SBS2003 had Exchange 2003
SBS2008 had Exchange 2007
SBS2011 has Exchange 2010

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38828287
You are not actually adding anything that helps answer the question, but nice of you to stop by :)

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 38828309
Alan,
   Ok I got it. Thanks Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38828317
SBS 2003 caters for up to 75 users, as does SBS 2011 Standard, but the SBS 2011 Essentials is a cut down version of SBS and only caters for up to 25 users and doesn't come with Exchange.

The SBS 2011 Premium Add-On is an additional piece of software / license, that allows you to run a 2nd Server to the network with something like SQL server or RDS server on the 2nd box.

Alan
0